Friday, October 31, 2008

>FII's short list

The following table gives information about the no. of shares Fiis short in the underlying
script.

SR. NO. SECURITY NAME QUANTITY (no. of underlying security)
88 ICICI BANK LTD 12710276
142 NATIONAL THERMAL POWER CORP 8924392
207 TATA STEEL LIMITED 8865766
105 JAIPRAKASH ASSOCIATES LTD 8386718
174 RELIANCE COMMUNICATION LTD 8153350
179 RELIANCE PETROLEUM LTD 7316495
102 ITC LIMITED 5073320
90 IDEA CELLULAR LTD 4787538
24 AXIS BANK LTD 4668781
94 INDIABULLS REAL ESTATE LIMITED 4556078
79 HDIL 4134608
33 BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED 4070404
137 MOSER BAER (INDIA) LIMITED 3740643
120 LARSEN & TOUBRO LIMITED 3573799
77 HDFC 3560323
136 MORGAN STANLEY GROWTH FUND 3535464
201 SUZLON ENERGY LIMITED 3194455
214 UNITED PHOSPHOROUS 3014492
45 CRANES SOFTWARE INTERNATIONAL LTD 2936888
173 RELIANCE CAPITAL LIMITED 2765347
123 LUPIN LTD 2636487
110 JSW STEEL LIMITED 2459440
14 AMTEK INDIA LTD 2329793
67 GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS LTD 2221847
176 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED 2145092
99 INFOSYS TECHNOLOGIES LTD 2061118
85 HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LIMITED 1975000
93 INDIABULLS FINANCIAL SERVICES 1930673
48 DLF LIMITED 1847961
163 PUNJ LLOYD LIMITED 1795840
46 CROMPTON GREAVES LTD 1711019
181 ROLTA INDIA LIMITED 1619425
213 UNITECH LIMITED 1423525
78 HDFC BANK LIMITED 1359784
68 GMR INFRASTRUCTURE LTD 1357004
160 PRAKASH INDUSTRIES LIMITED 1272042
130 MAN INDUSTRIES (INDIA) LTD 1252008
58 FIRSTSOURCE SOLUTIONS LIMITE 1211932
55 EVEREST KANTO CYLINDER LIMITED 1175913
103 IVRCL INFRASTRUCTURES & PROJECT 1161116
10 AFTEK INFOSYS LTD 1158298
104 JAIN IRRIGATION SYSTEMS LTD 1116987
81 HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES LTD 1110223
194 STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA 1076564
117 KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD 1068300
155 PATNI COMPUTER SYSTEMS 1038395
218 VOLTAS 1000794
193 STATE BANK OF INDIA 988377
183 S KUMARS NATIONWIDE LTD 987751
192 SREI INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE 942996
197 STRIDES ARCOLAB LTD 940746
63 GEODESIC LTD 914514
60 GATEWAY DISTRIPARKS LTD 881315
82 HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LIMITED 876757
13 AMTEK AUTO LIMITED 845581
202 TATA CHEMICALS LIMITED 812780
30 BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LIMITED 797167
182 RUCHI SOYA INDUSTRIES LTD 790000
205 TATA MOTORS LTD 784102
73 GTL INFRASTRUCTURE LTD 768972
54 ERA CONSTRUCTION LTD 750000
101 INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FIN 743450
221 WOCKHARDT 738529
111 JUBILANT ORGANOSYS LTD 737757
29 BHARAT FORGE LIMITED 736964
22 ASSAM CO LTD 735634
212 UNION BANK OF INDIA 724000
184 SATYAM COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED 692924
98 INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT BANK OF INDIA 690908
20 ASHOK LEYLAND LIMITED 652113
150 ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE 645017
23 AUROBINDO PHARMA LIMITED 619683
204 TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES 611123
164 PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK 602844
1 3I INFOTECH LIMITED 586276
50 EDUCOMP SOLUTIONS LTD 531444
39 CAIRN INDIA LIMITED 529596
75 GUJARAT STATE PETRONET LTD 502951
151 PANACEA BIOTEC LIMITED 500448
217 VIDEOCON INDUSTRIES LTD 491746
95 INDIAN HOTEL 486379
177 RELIANCE INFRASTRUCTURE LTD 474584
140 NAGARJUNA CONSTRUCTION CO 471704
152 PANTALOON RETAIL INDIA LIMITED 468107
59 GAIL INDIA LTD 462555
43 CORE PROJECTS $ TECHNOLOGIES 457365
40 CANARA BANK 444429
165 PYRAMID SAIMIRA THEATRE 425060
196 STERLITE INDUSTRIES INDIA LT 410987
158 POWER GRID CORP OF INDIA 400000
89 ICSA INDIA LTD 387959
208 TULIP IT SERVICES LTD 383696
42 CIPLA LTD 382723
2 ABAN OFFSHORE LIMITED 379307
116 KLG SYSTEL LIMITED 375949
146 NORTHGATE TECHNOLOGIES LTD 347631
8 ADLABS FILMS LTD 344353
191 SPICEJET LTD 333675
76 HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD 330503
131 MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD 322026
108 JINDAL STAINLESS LTD 317000
143 NEW DELHI TELEVISION LTD 313561
186 SESA GOA LTD 312000
138 MPHASIS BFL LTD 306099
148 OPTO CIRCUITS INDIA 305817
180 RELIANCE POWER LIMITED 300000
32 BHARATI SHIPYARD LIMITED 299329
156 PIRAMAL HEALTHCARE LIMITED 294145
26 BAJAJ HINDUSTAN LTD 287533
147 OIL & NATURAL GAS CORP LTD 274500
17 ANSAL PROPERTIES & INFRASTRU 268008
107 JINDAL SAW LTD 246584
157 POWER FINANCE CORP LTD 234656
27 BANK OF INDIA 234570
65 GITANJALI GEMS LTD 227412
144 NIIT LTD 223349
133 MERCATOR LINES LIMITED 222016
220 WIPRO LTD 215369
189 SINTEX INDUSTRIES LIMITED 210062
185 SAW PIPES LIMITED ORD 208900
132 MATRIX LABORATORIES LIMITED 205900
223 ZEE ENTERTAINMENT ENTERPRISES LTD 199500
87 HOTEL LEELA VENTURE LTD 193316
56 FEDERAL BANK LTD 184050
113 KARNATAKA BANK LTD 184000
222 YES BANK 180000
70 GRASIM 174265
15 ANDHRA BANK LTD 173373
169 RANBAXY LABORATORIES LTD 169862
41 CESC LTD 158979
18 ASAHI INDIA GLASS LTD 158067
206 TATA POWER CO 157963
35 BIOCON LTD 154900
121 LGB FORGE LTD 153576
72 GREMACH INFRASTRUCTURE EQUIPMENTS & PROJECTS LTD 151730
114 KEC INTERNATIONAL LTD 151085
122 LIC HOUSING FINANCE 145584
170 RAYMOND LIMITED 144494
83 HINDUSTAN CONSTRUCTION CO 138000
209 TVS MOTORS CO LTD 134130
49 DR REDDYS LABORATORIES LTD 134047
126 MAHANAGAR TELEPHONE NIGAM 132380
224 ZENITH INFOTECH LTD 131426
6 ADANI EXPORTS 131420
135 MONNET ISPAT LIMITED 131117
5 ACC LIMITED 130026
141 NATIONAL ALUMINIUM CO 126500
16 ANKUR DRUGS & PHARMA LTD 125000
64 GEOMETRIC LTD 122118
203 TATA COMMUNICATIONS LTD 110081
198 SUBEX LTD 109526
47 DISHMAN PHARMA & CHEM CMN 105901
91 INDIA CEMENTS LIMITED 104900
92 INDIA INFOLINE LTD 100156
134 MICRO TECHNOLOGIES INDIA LTD 99,103
97 INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK 96,798
25 BAJAJ AUTO LIMITED 90,951
115 KINGFISHER AIRLINE 88,081
3 ABB LTD INDIA 85,973
12 ALOK IND LTD 76,089
125 MAHA SCOOTER 69,885
159 PRAJAY ENGINEERS SYNDICA 69,798
7 ADITYA BIRLA NUVO LTD 68,466
74 GTL LTD 65,732
109 JINDAL STEEL & POWER LTD 65,545
154 PATEL ENGINEERING LTD 65,509
118 LAKSHMI ENERGY & FOODS LTD 63,516
28 BARTRONICS INDIA LTD 61,047
37 BRANDHOUSE RETAIL 55,439
128 MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA 54,950
80 HERO HONDA MOTORS LIMITED 53,100
53 EMCO LTD 50,180
86 HINDUSTAN ZINC LTD 49,671
200 SUN PHARMACEUTICALS INDUS LTD 47,974
44 CORPORATION BANK 47,647
129 MAHINDRA LIFESPACE DEVELOPERS LTD 45,645
100 INFOTECH ENTERPRISES LTD 45,453
167 RAIN COMMODITIES LTD 44,934
187 SHIV-VANI OIL & GAS EXPLORATION SERVICES LTD 44,785
162 PROVOGUE INDIA LTD 42,860
38 CADILA HEALTHCARE LTD 42,000
119 LANCO INFRATECH LTD 38,100
4 ABG SHIPYARD 37,894
219 WELSPUN-GUJARAT STAHL LTD 35,390
216 UTV SOFTWARE COMMUNICATIONS LTD 35,204
84 HINDUSTAN PETROLEUM CORP 35,166
52 ELECTROSTEEL 32,035
178 RELIANCE NATURAL RESOURCES LTD 31,476
175 RELIANCE ENERGY LTD 31,264
153 PARSVNATH DEVELOPERS LTD 30,807
139 MUKAND LTD 27,642
96 INDIAN OIL CORP LTD 23,464
34 BILCARE LTD 22,492
210 UFLEX LIMITED 21,661
188 SIEMENS INDIA LTD 21,616
11 AKRUTI NIRMAN LTD 20,500
145 NITCO_TILES_LTD 20,000
168 RAJESH EXPORTS LIMITED 20,000
127 MAHARASHTRA SEAMLESS LTD 19,537
149 ORCHID CHEMICALS & PHARMA 16,110
171 REDINGTON INDIA LTD 14,218
215 UNITED SPIRITS LIMITED 14,174
21 ASIAN ELECTRONICS LTD 14,108
166 RADICO KHAITAN LTD 11,560
106 JET AIRWAYS INDIA LIMITED 11,174
51 EICHER MOTORS LTD 10,465
172 REI AGRO LTD 9,140
57 FINANCIAL TECHN (INDIA) LTD 8,700
211 ULTRA TECH CEMENT LTD 8,037
69 GOKALDAS EXPORTS 4,927
112 KALPATARU POWER TRANS LTD 4,257
61 GE SHIPPING 3,606
195 STERLING BIOTECH LTD 3,598
31 BHARAT PETROLEUM CORP LTD 3,300
161 PRIME FOCUS LTD 3,291
62 GENUS POWER INFRASTRUCTURE 2,816
190 SOUTH INDIA 1,575
199 SUN PHARMA ADVANCED RESEARCH CO LTD 1,000
66 GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMACEUTIC 764
124 MADRAS CEMENTS LIMITED 731
9 ADVANTA INDIA LTD 485
19 ASHAPURA MINECHEM LIMITED 100
36 BOMBAY RAYON 8
71 GREAT OFFSHORE LTD 4

3 comments:

Rish said...

These are the no. of shares FII's still short and hav'nt covered yet sooner or later they may have to cover them ,Hopefully if SEBI wants them to cover:).

zingaro said...

dude this is good data ... i hope this is as of today 1st Nov'08.

Keep posting such good ideas which would make people to make money.

Rish said...

Yes Zingaro this is latest data.

Post a Comment